Thursday, August 26, 2010

Monday, August 23, 2010

Taco 3d model

Taco I did some time ago. I'm going to rerig the face this week, so that it's joints based like yatan rig. And ups, GUI's waitin' to be done too ^^"

B1 ppl!!~~

Saturday, August 21, 2010

Testing final "yatan" rig !~~

Finally I entered the testing/polish stage with my alter ego rig [following Ringling Animation School idea for the assignment - I think it's great to learn to be more aware of own body language and reactions]. I discovered few days ago that spine is not eager to rotate and so I rerigged it [double ribbon ik torso] this night [1h of sleep :P ]
Facial rig is fully joints-based cuz it gives me the most flexibility.
Now the poses libraries are waiting to be done.

Friday, August 20, 2010

Facial Expressions part 2

P.S: I've just got a mail from master Norbert Götz.- The shadow theater new website is up!~~
~~ ~~

.... Cheers !~~

Saturday, August 14, 2010

Facial Expressions Sheet part 1

Presenting some of the expressions collection I drew some time ago.
Basically the goal was to see how far I can push it , so it's a good concept for 3d blend shapes for facial rigging. Model: Taco

part 1:

peace out ~~

Wednesday, August 11, 2010

yatan - 3d model [rigging in progress :]

And concept sketches:

Tuesday, August 10, 2010

Walk video reference 1

I'm gonna put online some of my collection of walks video reference
It isn't many of it on youtube and I thought people might find it useful when they don't have the luxury of time to record their own :)

Here goes the first one:

My fav picks:
021 00:06 creme dress woman waving a chest sideways

021 00:50 woman with flowers

021 00:54 white elder man that walks like a psychopathic killer [for me]


The second one:

Ma fav:

00:25 a chick in black high heels

00:03 bouncy guy in jeans and brown jumper

00:01 an elegant long-legged inteligent

Monday, August 9, 2010

yatan character design

Yep, I'm going to start using this blog [finally ^_^]

Goin' to update some art when I get to my laptop